QUESTION

I took my ex to small claims for breaking our lease and won. He has since moved. And I need to know what I can do to collect.

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend and I moved into an apt together in 2010. Shortly after we broke up and he moved out. I took him to small claims for breaking the lease by moving and was awarded half the rent until I moved or the lease was up. He has since moved out of state and is unlocatable. I do however know where he is employed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you cannot find him, you cannot collect from him. All collection efforts begin with locating the debtor. It may be possible for you to engage the services of a so-called "skip tracer" (a kind of private detective) to try to nail him down. Once you find him, it is possible to register your judgment in his new state (assuming he has moved out of state) and then proceed to garnish his assets or wages there.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters