QUESTION

I took my landlord to small claims for my deposit & lost, I want to refile with a different judge.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
It says in the judgement summary that I admitted that my belongings may have been in the garage until March 20, which is not true. I said it was impossible, they were removed March 5. The defendant lied and said the former next door neighbor told him this. This is not true. Since I didn''t know he was going to say this, I did not bring her as a witness but she will testify on my behalf if I can go again. The "receipt" that was submitted to the judge, it doesn''t even charge me for that time, so I didn''t know it would be an issue. The items he charged me for were not my doing, and he signed forms that said I did not damage these things, yet he charged me for them. He also charged me for damaged flooring and old screens that fell apart from age; they were at least 35 years old. He did not deduct any wear & tear at all, I lived there 12.5 yrs. Can I call this a clerical error? I did not say I was maybe there until the 20th? & perjury is bad faith? (I didn''t prove bad faith either)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
Sadly, under California law there is no right of appeal for a plaintiff who loses in a Small Claims trial.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters