QUESTION

I tripped over stationary bike at the gym, suffered a head and knee injury. can I sue the gym?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a member of the gym. I was enrolled in the bicycle spin class. Tripped over bike stand. Hit my head on door jam close to bike.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You have the burden of proof to demonstrate that the gym was negligent. You would need an expert to testify. How were you hurt ? What were your damages ? We need these details. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 16th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There has to be some responsibility on the part of the gym. Was the area not properly lit?  Was the bike in a path of travel, or not marked so that you couldn't see it, or some other reason that makes the gym responsible for you tripping?  If there is such a reason, you may have a claim against the gym, but you also need to look at your membership contract and see if there is any release for injuries taht occur such as this.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters