QUESTION

I used a preferred name on a contract, first and last. I told the contractor my full legal name. Yet he used the other one. Is the contract legal?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I hired a contractor to do a conversion of a bus into a home. The bus was driveable and working when it was purchased and brought to his property last year. I came to pick up the bus after conversion and it will not move. A modification was done without my permission causing the bus to be undrivable. I go by my preferred name Iris McLaughlin. My legal name is not on the contract. Even though I told the contractor my true legal name. Is the contract still valid? And is he liable for the damage to my bus?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are many reasons why a contract could be invalid, but using a nickname by which you are ideetified and which you signed is not one of them, and you haven't written about any others.  The contractor could be liable for the damage to the bus if either (a) it was part of your contract that the bus would be driveable after the conversion; and/or (b) the bus was damaged due to the contractor's negligence (or if  the contractor intentionally damaged it, but I assume that is not the case).
Answered on Mar 21st, 2020 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters