QUESTION

I want to, bring a law suit against the city of Palmetto Fl 34221

Asked on Oct 19th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a ongoing situation and the police dept. of Palmetto have abused and discriminated against me. I am 74 yrs old, when this started I was 70, on 11/15 /15, I need help and can not seem to be able to find someone to help??? It is going on today, and I need to sue the city of Palmetto, to stop THIS!!! Help me and make yourself some MONEY, please!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Oh the promise of "big money" for "just the right lawyer" who is "not afraid" to take on the system. The classic unicorn ploy is NOT a useful way to get "help" on such a case. If you have a discrimination case and lawyers have turned it down over the past 4 years, that should be a sign of the actual quality of the case. That does not mean you can't pursue such an issue - but the expense of the legal fees will typically involve YOU making such payments, not the lawyers looking for a pot of gold at the end of the rainbow where you insist there is a Leprechaun. If you don't have those resources, you are left looking to activist organizations to see if they are interested based on the specifics of your case.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2019 at 6:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters