QUESTION

I want to contest a will in Bradenton, FL., I live in Lakeland. FL

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Will drawn up by parents in 2003; since then mother and father both became senile before death; sister present at will, named executor and only she knew content. Parents told us there was $100k life insurance policy and house, divided 1/3, sister, me, brother.. Parents became senile, sister took over their affairs and somehow the life insurance payments stopped being made and she said it would cost me $3k to get it going again; I didn't have the money. Turns out sister lied to us all along, that she gets the house and we forfeited the life insurance cos we didn't pay for it. My brother died 2 weeks after my dad, and she has claimed his inheritance and his possessions. There was also $20k in cash, which she had already spent $4k, which was to be divided 3 ways; and a vehicle and jewelry. The jewelry disappeared; she claimed the vehicle which is in her name even tho dad made the payments and insured it, etc., and has refused to divide the cash in half, rather claiming 2/3.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will simply need to hire a probate attorney for such a purpose. Be prepared to pay out of pocket for such a lawyer as most will not take a "will contest" or an abuse of PR duty case on a contingent fee when the estate has already been distributed. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 6:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters