QUESTION

I want to know if I have a case against the auto body shop or I should cut my losses and move on.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I took my car to a body shop for an estimate. I did not authorize any work and I did not sign any paperwork. The insurance adjuster said my car was going to be totaled. I was then informed the body shop had done all the repairs to my car (except paint). Since the repairs were complete the insurance company will not total my car. I stated to the body shop that i did not authorize any work on my car and was told the adjuster authorized the work. The adjuster states he cannot authorize work. The estimate from the adjuster states the the insurance company cannot authorize work and that the customer has the right to have their car repaired at the body shop of their choice. My car is now full of fillers and apparently i am stuck with it. I would like to bring a small claims suit against the body shop for the cost of repairs that were never authorized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is difficult to give you a "yes" or "no" answer because I would need to see the paperwork involved. However, do not send me the paperwork.  I would suggest that you talk with an attorney in the county where you live to get his or her opinion.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2017 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters