QUESTION

I want to know if I have a civil suit and don't know what kind of lawyer. My ex husband is a fired judge he using my son as a pawn in litigation

Asked on Sep 20th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my son is an incapacitated adult. I have a dui from 2004 and went to rehab. I have not been hospitalized since but he is keeping me from my son and having me drug tested. I cannot get a fair hearing because he is connected I am pro-se and I believe my civil rights have been violated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
The only advice I can give you is to retain a family lawyer who will be willing to advocate zealously on your behalf.  Of course, it may involve significant costs if it involves significant litigation.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters