QUESTION

I want to rescind an Unlawful Detainer that I filed and had served. How do I do it?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Tenant is cooperating and moving out. I have no expenses to charge them with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Until the tenant has relinquished possession of the rental unit to you, you can leave the unlawful detainer action open.  You can enter into a written stipulation with the tenant to move out on a certain date, and then the unlawful detainer will be dismissed. Here is the stipulation form: http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/ud115.pdf
Answered on Oct 10th, 2015 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters