QUESTION

I want to sue my ex. I was a victim of domestic violence at his hands. He also threatened to kill me. He plea bargained the charges.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
He has a misdeameanor for simple battery and one for harrasment. He also did jail time this summer for the harrasment charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Does your ex have any money? If not, it will be extremely difficult to attract the services of a personal injury attorney. Moreover, unless you sustained substantial injuries at his hands, the chances of any material recovery are poor. See an attorney who practices personal injury law.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters