QUESTION

I want to sue the FAX (Fresno Bus) for my slip and fall accident. What type of lawyer, civil or criminal do I seek?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I want to sue the bus company for my slip and fall accident. I broke my leg. What type of lawyer do I seek, civil or criminal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
This would be a civil case.  Individuals can't bring criminal cases, only the government can.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters