QUESTION

I want to take my ex to small claims court for monies owd to me as order in our divorce papers is this the way to go about this?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Missouri
More details to this question:
The monies are from 1) Half the cost for my children's sports etc. 2) Bills in my name that she has not paid me for while she stayed in the home. 3) Half the owed state income tax in both our names, we did split the return 50/50. Totals around 1200 dollars. I have sent two letters and spoken verbally to her about these matters to no evail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that these obligations were imposed by the divorce decree?  If so, it may say that the Court which granted the divorce is maintaining jurisdiction over the matter, which would mean that you would have to go to that court, not small claims, with your claims.  Even if that provision is not expressly in the divorce decree, you may be required to go back to the divorce court.  You should speak to the clerk of the divorce court about this.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters