QUESTION

I was a party of law suits for non payment of a commercial litigation. I want to appeal asap

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I was never served
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You probably want to move to vacate the judgment to restore the case.  You do not really want to appeal.  I would need to see which court this is in, and what the final judgment says to opine further.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2017 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters