QUESTION

I was assault at a funeral, on can I hold the church responsibile for my safety if that party that assaulted was charged

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Doubtful.  Was the person who assaulted you a church employee?  Did the church act negligently in any way which caused you to be assaulted or exacerbated the assault?  If not, I don't see how you would have any claim.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters