QUESTION

I was assaulted Aug 30, 2015 resulting in a broken neck and can no longer work. Is it too late to file a civil suit?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
False police was given. When I found this out, police said I would have to handle it via a civil suit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You must file the lawsuit within 2 years from the date of the incident in order to preserve your right to pursue the attacker for damages relating to the incident.  So the answer is you still have time but don't wait too long.  If you want to retain an attorney, don't wait until the last minute (you are approaching last minute now).  Attorneys are very unlikely to take your case last minute. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters