QUESTION

I was falsely accused of shoplifting today and in front of the whole store and I didn't steal nothing can I sue

Asked on Nov 08th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I was shopping in the 99 cent store today and a woman the woman that works there came up to me and said I stole some take whatever I got in my purse I said I don't got nothing because yes you do I said no I don't are you sure she said yes I open my purse there's nothing there can I see her she did in front of everybody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Of course, you can sue, but unless you can prove you have been damaged, i.e., lost your job as a result or something else that cost you money, you would just be spending money on court costs and not collect anything from the store or anyone else.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters