QUESTION

I was falsely arrested in September 2010 for shoplifting because I was laughing and I was humiliated could have cost me my job. This was at modell's

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In linden nj
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Why are you asking in 2017 for something that occurred in 2010? First, it is necessary to file a notice of claim within 90 days of the arrest against the gov't agency or municipality that ordered the arrest. Assuming you did that, you would have two years to file a suit. So again, why did you wait seven years? Your time to do anything expired long ago.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters