QUESTION

I was filmed without my knowledge during a sexual encounter that u do not want to be made public nor even to have this film in existence.

Asked on May 13th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
The male that did this is on federal parole. He is a known cad and while i was aware of his penchant for filmimg his girlfriend w other men, i was under tge impression it has been with her knowing about it. And so during This specific occurrence I made it known that that would not be acceptable due to my past history being molested and photographed as a child. This has caused me much worry and need to know how to proceed. He is wealthy and it happened in his home that I have no doubt is insured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
You potentially have a cause of action for invasion of privacy and other causes of action.  There are fact specific questions that need to be asked of you.  I would recommend that you contact an attorney and at least discuss the circumstances with them on the phone.  I, like many attorneys who do this type of law, give free consultations.   Please do not get case specific on the internet as you could have issues of breaches of confidentiality and waiver of certain protections under our laws.   While we try and give more specific responses when we are asked for answers on an online post such as this, due to your facts and circumstances, I would encourage you to contact an attorney directly.  I'm glad to visit on the phone and if I cannot help you, refer you to someone who could.
Answered on May 14th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters