QUESTION

I was hit at walmart by an employee. Police took video in discovery room and now said it was destroyed. I need the video for my case. What can I do?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I did not touch the employee but she thought that I did not have membership. Because of non compliance she hit me. I am an innocent person and all I have is that video ; witnesses fear getting involved because the police wrote a report saying that I battered the woman but no arrest were made. Now witnesses and police officers are non cooperative for deposition. Walmart is playaing innocent and Police said that they have destroyed the video. How can I address that situation to the court. I have been locked out of the truth and I cannot prove what happened without the video
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are in court, this is an issue to address with your lawyer. If you are thinking you can pursue such a case on your own, pro-se, you can see now why that is not a viable option in such a case, and you will need to retain a lawyer to handle the litigaition. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2020 at 6:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters