QUESTION

I was in a 4 year relationship. My boyfriend is asking for gifts back now that he has found out that I have remarried. Do I have to give them back?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was in a long term relationship. Over the course of 4 years I we exchanged many gifts. I have remarried and now my ex is asking for some of the gifts back that he gave to me. Both of these items were given to me at separate times. 1. A trailer that has been at my residence for 4 years and has been at my exclusive use. It is still titled and tagged in his name. 2. A tractor that was given to me to make life easier for me on my farm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You don't have to return gifts, but the question will be whether these were unconditional gifts.  Your ex will no doubt claim otherwise.   For example, he may claim that he did not "give" you the equipment, but only allowed you to use the equipment while the two of you were together.  The fact that title to the trailer would support such a claim.  Ultimately a court would have to decide which of you is telling the truth and, absent some documentary evidence or testimony from some objective party with personal knowledge of the issue. it may come down to he said/she said.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2019 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters