QUESTION

I was In a car accident several years ago, the party Involved In the accident Is claiming they were Injured.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I own a car and a home, can the court ask for my assets?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
First, notify your auto insurance carrier immediately.   Each state has certain assets which are exempt from bein used to satisfy judgments. For example, NY exempts up to $2,500 of equity in a car and up to $10,000 equity in a home.  I don't know what the California exemptions are (it should be easy enought to find out online).  If you lose the lawsuit and cannot satisfy the judgment through insurance or otherwise, your non-exempt assets can be sold to pay the judgment.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2020 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters