QUESTION

I was in an accident that involved a uninsured and unlicensed driver, but I was told that I was at fault do to that I didn't yield to the left.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I was in an accident that involved a uninsured and unlicensed driver, but I was told that I was at fault do to that I didn't yield to the left while I was turning. I know I was supposedly at fault but is there anything that I can do to be able to have my vehicle replaced by the uninsured/ unlicensed driver due to the fact that they should not have been driving?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You said you were "told" that you were at fault.  Who told you?  If that was a court determination, it is binding, but if not, you can still sue and claim that the other party was at least partially at fault.  However, the fact that the other driver was uninsured and unlicensed did not cause the accident.  If you want to prevail, you will have to assert some other basis for why the other driver is completely or partially at fault.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters