QUESTION

I was in an automobile accident on February 20,2021 and got injured, how do I file a law suite against the other party when neither her and I were ins

Asked on Sep 21st, 2021 on Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I just need advice on how to proceed, do I file in small claims court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The rules of civil procedure will give you a baseline on how to proceed.  (link below)  You also will want to check to make sure you follow any local rules for the court that has jurisdiction to hear the matter. Your local law library may have some additional books you can read to get a baseline understanding. How to proceed is a complex question and there is no simple answer.  A full analysis of the case and surrounding details is needed to determine any possible causes of action that exist and the liklihood of prevailing on those matters. https://www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/LegalResources/Rules/civil/CivilProcedure.pdf    
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2021 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters