QUESTION

I was prescribed uvity eye drops. I used them for three days. A week later I had to have surgery for bilateral retinal detachment.

Asked on Jun 04th, 2022 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was prescribed UVITY eyedrops I used them for three days and started having vision problems. I end up having surgery for bilateral retina detachment. And the doctors believe it may have been because of the eyedrops that I was prescribed. I missed around three months of work and I’m trying to find a lawyer who would hear my case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may be a malpractice lawsuit against your doctor not a products liability case. VUVITY eye drops are specifically contraindicated for people with risk of a detached retina. Unfortunately 3 months work is generally not enough to support a med-mal case as such claims are typically focused on permanent injuries due to the cost of investigating and presenting such cases. 
Answered on Jun 28th, 2022 at 11:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters