QUESTION

i was presented with a summons for harrasing phone calls what can happen to me in court?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Shes my boyfriends soon to be ex wife. I did send her some texts but never threatened her....do i need to hire an attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It's not clear whether you were charged with a crime or whether this a restraining order or what type of case this is.  In any event, you are certainly going to do much better if you hire a lawyer. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2015 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters