QUESTION

I was raped by a teacher when I was in high school in the late '60s. Are there any civil remedies left to me? What about on th federal level?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm sorry, but after 35 years the statute of limitations has long run out.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters