QUESTION

I was rear ended at a red light by a 16 year old who wasn't on the insurance policy. Ins is refusing to pay. Is this a civil case?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Ins is USAA who told me they can't get in touch with their insured and "there are coverage issues" so they told me to go through my own insurance. I do not think I should have to have a claim on my insurance and pay my deductible and for a rental when I was not at fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
I can sue the owner of the other vehicle 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters