QUESTION

I was recently incarcerated and I signed a poa to a friend so she could pay a lawyer she didn't do that and she stole $50000.00 from my bank account

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New Mexico
More details to this question:
Can I sue her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, of course.  Your friend has breached her fiduciary duty to you.  She has also, based on what you've written, committed a crime.  Unfortunately, the reality is that the money is probably long gone.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters