QUESTION

I was served papers claiming I was in a hit and run and want to despite it. What kind of lawyer do I need

Asked on Dec 07th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I am being sued for a hit and run in a place I was not at with insurance coverage that I’ve never heard of or paid for. What kind of lawyer do I need to clear my name and counter sue for attorney fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Notify your automobile insurer immediately; it will provide you with an attorney, although you would also have the right to retain private counsel (probably at your own expense) if you wish.  I don't think you have much of a counterclaim (particularly since your carrier should be paying for coverage), but maybe the facts will show that plaintiff intentionally or maliciously sued you knowing that you had nothing to do with the matter.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2017 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters