QUESTION

I was served papers from a credit card company saying I was being sued for the amount, what are my options?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should file an answer as soon as possible. If you don't answer the lawsuit by the deadline, the credit card company will likely get a default judgment against you.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2017 at 5:43 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters