QUESTION

I was shot 3 times at a local winn dixie..I lost a 16 yr carrier..lost my apt..lost over 20 thousand dollars..district attorney did not represent me

Asked on Aug 16th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I'm looking for a lawyer for a civil case against the person who shot me..I have not received no compensation at all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm  not admitted to practice in MS and so couldn't represent you, but I thiink you should be aware that the problem with suing the person who shot you, in most instances, is that they won't have any money to pay, especially if, as I assume, that person is in jail.  Obtaining a large judgment is great, but it means nothing if the judgment debtor can't pay it.  That's why when you consult a lawyer in MS (you need to do so) he/she will try to ascertain if (a) the person who shot you has assets and/or insurance coverage; and (b) if there is any other party who could be deemed partly responsible for your damages.  For example, any lawyer would look into the question of whether Winn Dixie had perhaps been negligent in failing to provide adequate security, if the person/entity who had sold/given/loaned the gun to the shooter was negligent in doing so, etc.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2018 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters