QUESTION

I was shot at and had to run for cover and injured my knee

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My husband and myself were invited to go camping with a friend and were loading the truck up when the friend started shooting at us from inside the window of his rv nearly striking my husband and me, we took off running when i fell and injured my knee. Criminal charges have been filed in the case against him but i feel i should file a small claims civil suit as well. he had no reason to shoot at us . i wasnt shot but i did have injury
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you would have a case against the shooter.  Even though you weren't shot, the injury you sustained from fleeing was as a result of shooting.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2017 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters