QUESTION

I was storing my tools in an ex friends garage from 8/27/17, till yesterday(9/28/17). He sold my tools without my consent Over 15k worth

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
A so called friend offered to store my tools for me in his garage, while i was moving into an apartment. I told him that I would have them out a a couple of weeks. I started calling him a week ago, and has not returned my calls. I went over there, and found out that he had sold them the week before. OVER 15k worth of tools ! I owned my own BodyShop for over 22 years....ALOT of tools!!! I can no longer work because of this..... Yes, I did have a storage unit, but it was full of my 3 bdr house stuff. I called the sheriff(Pasco), and all he kept saying was "what tools"? He did state that I had put my stuff into his garage, but no tools ! I've had most of these tools since High school,(I'm now 56). as I do not have any reciepts for them. Some were given to me by my grandfather & dad. Please...What can I do ? My money is very tight, and I'm unemployed. I've have job offers, but without tools, I can't go back to work.Please help !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no practical remedy here. YOu trusted someone with such expensive items, who for no explainable reason, sells them off and cliams you never left any tools and you have no inventory, records or reciepts of the tools nor leaving them there. Unless you have some other evidence or explanation as to why this occurred, you are left with a civil lawsuit that you probaby can't prove or financially fund. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2017 at 9:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters