QUESTION

I was sued by a grandmother of a boy who date-raped my daughter. Not sure what to do...

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and i are trying to buy a house. Our only hold up is that the mortgage company says we must settle a judgement that was placed against me in 2006 for $2950. My daughter was 16 at the time and dating a boy who stayed in trouble with the law. Long story short, he date raped her and we filed charges. He later talked her into dropping the charges behind my back. His grandmother sued me for pain and suffering. I didn''t know anything about it until it was too late. I cannot afford to pay this and certainly don''t believe I owe it. Can she drop this judgement? Do I have to pay it? Do I pay it directly to her or can she write a letter saying it was settled? I am thinking seriously about finding this boy and convincing him to fess up in front of me and the grandmother. I''m just devastated all over again. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. I am thinking seriously about filing a suit of my own. Thank you for any advice you can give me in this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richardson, TX
Partner at MAS Law
2 Awards
This is a general answer.... as to set aside the judgment, it depends whether you were properly served with the lawsuit or not -- a bill of review is your way to set aside a judgment.  Nevertheless, your attorney fees in fighting this matter, even if there is a chance for a bill of review, will be much more than the actual judgment.  Based on your fact pattern, I strongly recommend that you discuss this matter with an attorney face-to-face because there are many issues and sub issues that needs to be discussed. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters