QUESTION

i was sued on a action that happened over 6 yrs ago and i believe i have a SOL defense. what type of attorney do i need?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I believe its a motion to dismiss, correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Depends on the type of case, but you are right that you can dismiss it.  But, you must move in the time to answer after service.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters