QUESTION

I was taken to the police station, questioned tested and charged with possession but wasn't jailed. Was I arrested?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got put in the back of a police car without handcuffs because they ran out. I was taken to the station where they took photos of me and did a breathalyzer test on me. I'm being charged with underage and possession because I am 18. I was never in a cell though.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
If you were not free to walk away, you were arrested. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You were arrested and released on your own recognizance.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Oh yes you certainly were. Ever heard of the right to remain silent? Guess not.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you were arrested and ticketed and let go. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You were under arrest since you were unable to leave the station. If you were not ticketed at the time, expect to be so by mail.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
That is an arrest.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters