QUESTION

I was the plaintiff in a civil and judgement was entered by the judge yesterday. I need to know the next step in the process.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I know that there is a 10 day period before the judgment is actually entered in. But I would like to get some information on the next step in the process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
The next step is collecting on the judgment, which typically involves garnishing wages and bank accounts.  If you don't have the information about where they work or bank you can summons them to court to answer debtor interroagories, which is basically just you asking them any questions for this information.  You can also file your judgment with land records to put a lien on any real estate they might own and it's possible to seize any items of value they might have.  You may want to hire a collections lawyer to help you out with this.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters