QUESTION

I was trying to see what type of lawyer would I be looking for if a daycare center failed in watching my child

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
This incident happened about three months ago. My daughter was locked outside on the playground for an unspecified amount of time by her childcare provider. She then some how walked to my job crying by herself. I was upset because she did not once notify me that my child was missing. She told me she saw she was missing at nap time but did not call to inform me. She apologized. And asked for me to not get the police involved. The next day I called and made my police report and DCF has investigated the situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
any personal injury lawyer can handle this. You should expect lots of declinations for representation as it appears there are no real damages and certainly none to warrant a contingent legal fee. That stated you will need to be prepared to pay for a lawyer out of pocket to prosecute a civil claim. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 6:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters