QUESTION

I was visiting a friend and her dad who is not the owner of her house had my car towed without warning is this legal?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
where was the car parked? If it was parked illegally, or was blocking access, he could have asked you to move it. If it is on his property, I guess he has the right to be a jack-ass.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Usually, only the owner of a property may have a vehicle towed. If the owner does not do it, then the person should have the owners permission. There are many unanswered questions which need answers before a full legal opinion may be given.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not enough facts. If he was paying the rent and asked you to move your car and you did not, why would he not have the right to have your car towed?
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, it is not. Sue him in small claims for the cost of getting your car back and for the value of the temporary loss of use.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Did you park in someone's driveway? If you parked in one else drive the way they have the right to have it towed.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Need more facts.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Who owned the house? Was the Dad a resident or the renter of the house? I need more details to answer this question.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Unless your friend is willing to testify you had permission to be there the owner has a right to tow unauthorized cars from his lot.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was parked where it should not have been, then probably yes.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the facts. If the dad of your friend whom you were visiting the tenant occupying the house? Was he the caretaker of the house and had the authority to order a two truck? These are the questions that you must ask. If he is a tenant and your car was parked in the driveway, then the tenant can have it removed.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Not unless it was in a tow away zone.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters