QUESTION

I was wondering how to go about suing my ex for breaking our rental lease & leaving me to pay it by myself

Asked on Dec 06th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We signed a lease for an apartment together & a lot of things happened in our relationship. She called the police & lied to them about me not letting her leave & get her things but when they got here they knew she was lying because I was in the house & she was in the parking lot sitting in her car when they arrived so now she thinks she’s not liable for half of the rent for the remainder of the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can sue her in small claims court for her share of the rent. You will need to contact the  General Session Court Clerk in your county to find out about the process.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters