QUESTION

I was working on a remodel of a dr's house. Fell 20 feet off a ladder the contractor on the job does not have workman's comp. Can I sue homeowners ins

Asked on Jul 01st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was working on a remodel of a doctor's house. I fell 20 feet off a ladder. I found out later the contractor had no workman's comp. Can I go after the homeowners insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming this occurred in Pennsylvania.  You may be the contractor's "employee" for puproses of workes comp.  If the contractor did not have insurance, you can file a workers comp claim against him as well as the uninsured employers' guarantee fund.  Your best way to get medical bills paid and compensation is doing that versus a private cause of action against the homeowner.  You may also be able to sue the homeowner but you'll have to pay back comp from any recovery from suit against the home owner.  
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2018 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters