QUESTION

I was wrongfully lock out of my apartment that my patents own. my property over 5000 was stolen.

Asked on Oct 31st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was bullied pushed doen the stairs by my nephew and threatened not to come back to my parents home. every time I do the police is called and I am not allowed in the house. I have lived in there house for 14 yeartaken care of my mother who has dementia. She isn't allowed to have a phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Your case is very complicated and involves possible civil matters, criminal charges and a possible need to have your mother placed under guardianship if there are other relatives who are taking advantage of her. There is no way to give an answer to this. You need to seek a full consultation with an attorney, and it may involve more than one, since there are guardianship issues, criminal issues as well as possible civil complaints.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters