QUESTION
I wasn't paid for participating in a clinical trial, nor was I treated for the small injuries it caused
Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I participated in a Penn University clinical trial that included an MRI, ultrasound, and a blood test. I was told that I would be mailed a check for $125, It's not the money that's bothering me. It's that during my trial, they used a cuff to cut off blood supply which actually cut into my skin. They didn't offer me any ointment or anything for the injuries, and they told me that I would not be harmed by any of studies. Also, they are now ignoring me when I ask for the payment.
1 ANSWER
Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA
at
Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It was good of you to participate in the study. I'm certain many of these studies provide valuable information that contributes to more effective treatment for a wide variety of conditions. Its unfortuate that you had this happen to you. You might have a claim for the injury but you might first check any paperwork you signed before participating in the study. You may have waived certain rights to file claims. If there no such waiver and you are serious about pursuing a claim, I would suggest that you file on your own with your local District Magistrate and see what happens. An injury of the nature that you describe (it seems relatively minor) would have a modest dollar value and probably within the jurisdicational limits of a Magistrate's court. You could include your claim for the $125.00 trial participation fee as well. -- Mike
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 1:39 PM