QUESTION

I went to taco bell and found a whole hair net in the bag my food was in what kind of attorney do I need?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
None. Take it back and get a refund.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you became physically or emotionally ill enough to visit a doctor or hospital, you have no damages. Without damages, you have no lawsuit. A personal injury lawyer can advise you.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, lets see, you have a breach of contract and a breach of warranty. Your damages are the price of the meal. It will cost about a hundred to file and serve a small claim for the Judge Judy court. The lawyer will spend about $1500 worth of billable time from start to finish Now, do you want to file suit. Have you been watching a lot of TV lately? What do you expect? Ever occur to you to talk to the manager and get your money back or a gift certificate or an apology.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't need any attorney. What damages have you sustained? You didn't eat the hair net, did you? You didn't get ill just because you found a hair net in the bag of food, did you? You don't have any damages, so you don't have a case.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Finding a hair net does not consitute an injury. Bing it up with Taco Bell management, they will give you coupons.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You need an ambulance chaser who takes frivolous lawsuits like the woman who sued McDonald because her Cooke was too hot and the guy who sued Budweiser because he did not get dates as the TV commercial implied. You need the lawyer who sued Burger King because a lady fell of their toilet and broke her arm. Google "personal injury" lawyers in your area, but I doubt they will take such a case. Maybe if you got a deep fried rat or a finger in your taco they might take the case, but a hair net is just not disgusting enough or harmful enough to be worth money.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Were you injured physically or just disgusted? If you were not injured, you do not have a case that would result in the recovery of any monies.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A desperate one. While the Taco Bell is liable for whatever damages you suffered, I don't see much in the way of damages here. You need a Personal Injury Attorney.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Did you suffer any damages as a result of this discovery. Simply discovering a hair net in a bag would not give rise to a viable law suit. You would need to show that you were somehow damaged as a result of this event.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Unless you were injured, you are not likely to find any attorney willing to sue over this. Why do you even want to bother with a law suit? If you took the food back, they replaced it, and they apologized, hasn't everything already been made whole? You may be thinking this is your "get rich quick" opportunity, but I'm afraid this isn't it.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
You need an attorney, like myself who handles personal injury type claims. A food establishment has an obligation to serve its food free of any foreign matter. A "whole hair net" would most definitely fall into the foreign matter category. The real issue are your damages. Did you ingest any of the hair net? Did the situation cause you any physical injury? Any emotional injury? If so, you will need a doctor to corroborate (or note) your physical and/or emotional injuries.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
How were you harmed? You need to show that you were injured by their negligence.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you looking for some kind of a huge monetary recovery, its unlikely. To recover, you have to prove injury. Can you prove that you were injured? If so, what were the nature of the injuries. Can you prove that the hair net was placed in the bag by a taco bell employee and not someone else? If anything, you might be able to recover a few dollars based upon nuisance value. As for type of an attorney, maybe a personal injury attorney, or possibly a product liability attorney.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Look for an attorney that does personal injury involving restaurants.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Personal injury.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters