QUESTION

I won a civil appeal, it was ordered to that I recover my cost for the appeal. Does that include attorney fees? if not then what?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It may be different in Texas, but in most states costs does not include attorneys' fees, it means things like filing fees, copying costs, etc.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters