QUESTION

I won a civil judgment for $2300 for a car accident. Interest is accumulating now at$4000. Hoe do i collect.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
All states have collection procedures for collecting on judgments, but they vary with each jurisdiction.  Basically the procedures are (a) to depose or send interrogatories to the debtor to locate his/her/its assets; (b) to get information on the debtor's assets from his bank or people who owe him money; (c) to garnish the debtor's wages or other sources of income, i.e. to cause them to be paid to you until the judgment is satisfied; (d) to impose a judgment lien against the debtor's property; and/or (e) to cause the debtor's assets to be sold to pay the judgment.  If you don't want to engage an Ohio attorney to help you collect, a Court may be able to help you follow the applicable Ohio procedures.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters