QUESTION

I won a judgment in small claims. The defendant appealed, I filed a complaint, they answered... now what? How is the final outcome determined?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I won a judgment for a car that was in my ex & my name. She is to pay for the car and take it off my property. She has appealed, I filed a complaint, and now I received an answer to my complaint... I want to move forward and stop going back and forth. How is a final judgment officially determined, or do we just have to keep going back and forth till one faults on the deadline? I want her to get this car off my property and start retrieving the money I am owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
There should be an Arbitration date that was signed when the Appeal was originally taken. At that hearing, a panel of 3 lawyers will render an award.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters