QUESTION

I won a small claims received my first check and my name was spelled wrong. I returned the check to marshal said I would get another one. Was I wrong

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Maybe pedantic, but not wrong.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters