QUESTION

I won my civil dispute and a judgement against a body shop mainly because noone showed up to represent the body shop.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I received a letter from the Circuit Court stating my case was appealed. How is this possible? The Judge did not make any errors in the case there were no agruement for the defendant or his lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
Civil procedure varies among the states.  It would seem proper for the losing party first to move the trial court on the grounds of mistake or excusable neglect on his part.  Are you sure the trial judge committed no errors?  Is the Circuit Court a court of general jurisdiction and your trial was in a Justice Court or Small Claims Court?  If so, you may have to start all over again.  I doubt this helps, but it might be informational to yourself and others.  You probably should consult a lawyer.  Good luck.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters