QUESTION

I work for a national company which hires independent reps to sell its products. The company uses deceptive business tactics to both its 1099 employees and its customers. They are based in Texas and I am in California. I want to start class action lawsuit, as there are countless complaints online, though no one has ran with the ball, all talk. How do I get this going? Company is multi multi millions.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Deceptive workings, encouraged to deceive clients, unlawful business practices, bbb rating a d for numerous complaints.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In order to start a class action lawsuit, you must be an injured plaintiff. That means that you must be representative of a class of plaintiffs that has suffered demonstrable monetary harm. Your facts do not suggest any way in which you have been harmed, other than a conclusory statement that the defendant practices deceptive tactics. Obviously, that's not enough. If you are serious about this, see an attorney who practices in this area.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters